Thumbnail Filmstrip of Plant Therapy - Patchouli Essential Oil - Organic Images
Patchouli is a well known essential oil that has been used for centuries in Asia. Historically Patchouli has been used to help with youthfulness and skin care applications. When blended with a carrier oil it can help with the appearance of skin wrinkles, scars, and skin blemishes. Patchouli can also be diffused to help promote relaxation during meditation.
Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Leaves
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Aromatic Scent: Rich, earthy, woody, “wine” scent
Blends Well With: Bergamot, Cedarwood Virginian, Clove Bud, Copaiba Balsam, Cypress, Geranium Egyptian, Lavender, Myrrh, Neroli, Orange Sweet, Palmarosa, Rose Absolute, Sandalwood Australian and Vetiver.
Cautions: None Known
The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. Furthermore, all cautions listed for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion.
The Food and Drug Administration does not evaluate this statement. Therefore, Meditation Synergy does not diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Searching for more? View our full line of essential oils!
Interested in more products? Stay connected to Mother Earth Natural Health. Follow us on our socials: Instagram, Facebook, and our Blog to stay up to date today.