Thumbnail Filmstrip of Plant Therapy - Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil - Organic Images
Frankincense Carterii essential oil is hydro-distilled from a Middle Eastern or African tree’s gum resin. It has been used for thousands of years as a spiritual incense, folk medicine, and in cosmetics
In traditional Chinese Medicine, the gum resin is used for bruising, swelling, sores, and pain from traumatic injuries. Frankincense Carterii has the ability to rejuvenate the look of mature skin and can be used in serums or creams for the face. It is also used as an immune system support.
Frankincense can be a dear friend during times of grief and sorrow.
Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri
Country of Origin: Somalia
Extraction Method: Hydro-Distilled
Plant Part: Resin
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Aromatic Scent: Green, Balsamic, with Lemon-wood
Blends Well With: Bergamot, Cedarwood Atlas, Clary Sage, Coriander Seed, Jasmine Absolute, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Orange Sweet, Pine Scots, Sandalwood Australian, Spruce Hemlock and Vetiver.
Cautions: None known
The properties of Organic Frankincense Carteri make it ideal for joint pain associated with aging or overuse. Add 5-7 drops to a teaspoon of carrier oil and smooth over achy joints or add to skin rejuvenating preparations. Diffusing Frankincense Carteri oil during meditation creates a soothing, peaceful environment. Add to a favorite unscented lotion with a drop or two of myrrh or rose absolute for the friend who is grieving a loss.
Check out the blog of Top 10 Essential Oils for Beginners!
Searching for more? View our full line of essential oils!
Certainly you want to stay updated on all of our new products coming out? Follow us on Instagram and stay updated daily!
The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. Moreover, all cautions listed for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion.